Where Next?


We are extremely proud of our Year 6 pupils’ examination achievements, not only in academic subjects but also in sport, music, art and drama.

Our children are thoroughly prepared for entrance examinations to senior schools and St Margaret's has an impressive record of success in academic and specialist subject scholarships.
 
One of the key roles of the Headmaster is advising parents which senior school will best meet their child’s needs and so we keep in regular contact with many senior schools and welcome return visits to the school by the Heads.

"Pupils are highly successful in gaining places in their first choice of senior school, with many gaining scholarships."

ISI Inspection Report


Exam Results 2021

Congratulations to our Year 6 children who completed their entrance exams back in January and will start their senior schools in September. 

Academic, music, drama and sporting achievement was recognised by the award of a number of scholarships and exhibitions, but more importantly was the evidence of the ‘can do’ attitude that our children have and their enthusiasm for school life.
 
The children were prepared for a variety of schools and feedback from many of them recognise all that our pupils have to offer. Their commitment to learning shone through and we are very proud of the confident and articulate way in which they conducted themselves in interviews.
 
We send huge congratulations to all pupils in Year 6 and many thanks to the staff for their support and guidance.

NAME SCHOOL  AWARD
Emilia Dauntsey's*
St Mary's, Calne
 
Felix G Dauntsey's  
James Dauntsey's  
Alexandra Hardenhuish  
Charles Hardenhuish  
Oliver Hazelgrove  
Tanwen King Edward's, Bath
Kingswood*

Academic Scholarship
Ruby Malmesbury Shool  
Carina Prior Park College Drama Scholarship
Jacob King Edward's, Bath
Prior Park College*
Sport Scholarship
Academic & Sport Scholarship
William King Edward's, Bath
Prior Park College*
 
Finn Rendcomb College  
Jamie Rendcomb College  
Sookie Sheldon  
Eliana St Augustine's, Trowbridge  
Chloe St Catherine's, Bramley*
St Mary's, Calne
Tormead School
 
Lucille St Catherine's, Bramley*
St Mary's, Calne
Tormead School
 
Daisy St Mary's, Ascot*
St Mary's, Calne
 
Alice St Mary's, Calne Choral Scholarship
Darcy Dauntsey's
St Mary's Calne*

All-round Scholarship
Evie St Mary's, Calne Academic Exhibition
Flora St Mary's, Ascot
St Mary's, Calne*
 
Sophie St Mary's Calne  
Alicia Stonar Riding Scholarship
Elsa Dauntsey's
Prior Park College
St Mary's, Calne
Stonar*
 
Emily Stonar  
Joshua Stonar  
Rose Stonar Riding Scholarship
Alfie Dauntsey's
Warminster*
Westonbirt
 
Felix D Dauntsey's
Warminster*

Sport Scholarship
Lewis Warminster  
Samuel Dauntsey's
Warminster*

Sport Scholarship
Toby Warminster Sport Scholarship
Holly Westonbirt  
* denotes chosen school    
inset.png

Senior Schools

We have long-standing links with many independent senior schools and local state schools and some links that we have established in more recent years. 

We prepare our children for a wide range of both boarding and day, co-ed and single sex senior schools. Here are links to some of those schools – please be advised that this is not a list of recommended schools, merely a list of those schools chosen by our Year 6 leavers and their families over the past few years.

Independent Schools

Dauntsey's
Downe House
Downside
King Edward's, Bath
Kingswood, Bath
Monkton Combe
Prior Park College
Royal High School Bath
Sherborne Girls
St Mary's Calne
Stonar
Warminster
Westonbirt

Secondary/State Schools

Abbeyfield
Hardenhuish
Sheldon
St Augustine's Catholic College
St John's, Marlborough
Royal Wootton Bassett Academy