menu close
stories

Sports Fixtures & Results

In This Section

St Margaret's has an ever expanding fixtures calendar and entering festivals means that we are able to compete with schools further afield in Bath, Wiltshire, Oxfordshire and Somerset. Fixtures take place on Mondays for Years 3 and 4, and on Wednesdays for Years 5 and 6.

We also enter regional and national competitions through the Independent Association of Preparatory Schools and Pentathlon GB, where our children have the opportunity to compete at a high level. We do our very best to find fixtures against other schools for as many children as possible. However, not every child is always able to represent the school on every occasion so we also place a great deal of emphasis on skill development.

Please click on the boxes below for current spring term results.  Click here to see the results from the autumn 2016 fixtures.

Biathlon & Cross Country

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
22nd February12.30pm - 5.00pmU8, U9, U10 & U11 Cross CountryWestonbirtAwayAwaiting results, but a great afternoon enjoyed by all.
12th March IAPS Cross Country FinalsIAPSMalvern College 

 

Boys' Hockey

Spring 2017

 

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.30pm- 4.15pmU10 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsHomeU10A
Match 1 Vs Monkton
Draw 1-1

Match 2 Vs Kingswood
Draw 0-0

Match 3 Vs KES
Draw 0-0

Match 4 Vs Paragon
Lost 1-0

U10B
Match 1 Vs Kingswood
Lost 1-0

Match 2 Vs Heywood
Lost 1-0

Match 3 Vs KES
Lost 1-0

Match 4 Vs Paragon
Draw 0-0
23rd January1.15pm - 4.45pmU8 & U9 HockeyWarminsterWarminster Senior SchoolU9
Match 1 Vs Warminster
win 2-0

Match 2 Vs Heywood
win 3-1

Match 3 Vs Stonar
Win 1-0

Match 4 Vs Heywood
win 8-0

U8
Match 1 Vs Stonar
win 2-0

Match 2 Vs Warminster
Draw 2-2

Match 3 Vs Heywood
Draw 1-1

Match 4 Vs Warminster
Win 4-0
30th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU9 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsHomeU9A
Vs KW A1
Lost 0-2

Vs KW A2
Lost 0-2

Vs Warminster
Won 1-0

U9B
Vs Kingswood B
Won 2-0

Vs Kingswood C
Won 2-0

Vs Warminster
Won 3-2
1st February1.30pm - 4.15pmU10 & U11 HockeyWarminsterHomeU11A
Won 5-0

U10A
Won 4-2

U11/10B
Lost 0-5
6th February1.00pm - 4.30pmU8 & U9 HockeyMonktonMonktonU9
Lost 3-4

U8A
Won 8-3

U8B
Draw 4-4
8th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 HockeyKingswoodKingswoodU11
A Lost 0-5
B Lost 1-3

U10
Draw 4-4
20th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 HockeyKingswoodHomeU9A
Won 6-5

U8A
Lost 11-4

U8B
Draw 6-6
27th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU8 Hockey FestivalBath SchoolsMonkton 

 

 

Football

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.00pm - 4.30pmU11 FootballWestonbirtWestonbirt PrepDraw 
1-1
27th February1.00pm - 4.30pmU9 FootballWestonbirtWestonbirt Prep 
1st March1.15pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 FootballPinewoodPinewood 
15th March10.30am - 6.00pmU7 Football Festival Elstree School 

 

Netball

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
18th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU10 & U11 NetballPinewoodHomeU11A
Lost 9-1

U11B
Lost 6-0

U10A
Lost 9-4

U10B
Lost 11-9
 
25th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 A & B NetballBath SchoolsKingswoodU10A
Vs KES
Draw 2-2

Vs KPS B
Won 2-0

Vs Monkton
Lost 2-3

Vs Paragon
Draw 1-1

Vs KPS A
Won 2-0

U10B
Vs KPS C
Draw 0-0

Vs RHJS
Draw 0-0
 

Vs KPS B 
Draw 0-0

Vs Monkton
Lost 0-5

Vs KES
Lost 0-1
30th January1.30pm - 4.30pmU9 Netball FestivalBath SchoolsHomeVs Westonbirt A
Lost 0-5

Vs Westonbirt B
Lost 0-1

Vs Westonbirt C
Lost 0-2

Vs RHJS
Lost 0-1

Vs Warminster
Won 2-1
1st February1.00pm - 4.30pmU11A, B & C NetballRHJSRHSU11A
Lost 4-6

U11B
Lost 0-6

U11C
Draw 5-5
6th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 NetballKingswoodHomeU9A
Lost 20-1

U8A
Draw 1-1

U8B
Lost 0-0
8th February1.30pm - 4.45pmU10A Netball TournamentBath SchoolsHomeVs Heywood
Won 3-0

Vs Westonbirt
Draw 1-1

Vs Kingswood
Lost 1-3

Vs RHJS
Lost 0-1

Vs Monkton
Lost 0-3

Vs Paragon
Won 2-0
22nd February1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 NetballKingswoodKingswoodU11A
Lost 10-4

U10A
Draw 3-3
27th February1.30pm - 4.00pmU9 NetballWestonbirtHome 
27th February1.00pm - 4.45pmU8 Netball FestivalBath SchoolsKingswood 
1st March12.30pm - 4.45pmU11 A NetballTournamentMonkton 
6th March1.00pm - 4.00pmU8 & U9 NetballRHJSHome 
13th March1.30pm - 3.15pmY3/4 House Netball   
15th March1.30pm - 3.15pmY5/6 House Netball   
23rd March11.00am - 12.00pmCharity Netball   

 

Rugby

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
4th March9.30am - 12.30pmU10 & U11 RugbyPriory Preparatory SchoolHome

 

Swimming

Spring 2017

DateTimeFixtureOppositionVenueResults
11th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU10 & U11 Boys SwimmingBath SchoolsKingswoodU11 Boys
3rd Overall

U10 Boys
1st Overall
11th January1.00pm - 4.00pmU10 & U11 Girls SwimmingBath SchoolsHomeU11 Girls
1st Overall

U10 Girls
2nd Overall
16th January1.00pm - 4.45pmU8 SwimmingBath SchoolsKingswoodU8A competed in 7 races and were 1st in 6 and 2nd in one. 

U8B competed in 7 races and were 1st in 4 races and 2nd in one and 3rd in two. 
16th January1.00pm - 5.00pmU9 SwimmingBath SchoolsMonktonU9 Boys- 1st, 1st, 2nd, 3rd in their races respectively.

U9 Girls 1st, 3rd, 2nd, 4th in their races respectively.
30th January5.00pm - 7.30pmU10, 11, 12 & 13 Swimming GalaSt Francis & St Mary'sHomeU10 Girls- 1st

U10 Boys - 2nd

U11 Girls - 1st

U11 Boys - 1st
3rd February1.30pm - 4.45pmIAPS Regional Swimming HeatsIAPS SchoolsHome 

 

Start your journey today!

We welcome visitors all year round. Please come and explore St Margaret's and find out what makes it such a special place where your child will flourish!

top